Is Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- from egg white
- lipase
- lysozyme
- ascorbyl palmitate
- other enzymes
- fat specific enzyme
- vegetable/plant fiber specific enzymes
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Comprehensive Enzyme Blend: With The Following Enzyme Activity: Carbohydrate Specific Enzymes, Amylases, Alpha-amylases, Glucoamylase (with Isomaltase Side Chain Activity), Sugar Specific Enzymes, Lactase, Sucrase (invertase), Maltase (diastase), Pullulanase (a Debranching Enzyme With Isomaltase Side Chain Activity), Vegetable/plant Fiber Specific Enzymes, Cellulase, Hemicellulase/pectinase/phytase Complex, Phytase, Beta-glucanase, Alpha- Galactosidase, Galactomannase, Protein And Peptide Specific Enzymes, Acid Proteases, Alkaline Proteases, Proteases/peptidase Complex With Endopeptidase, Exopeptidase, And Dpp-iv Activity, Fat Specific Enzyme, Lipase, Other Enzymes, Lysozyme (from Egg White), Serratia Peptidase (enteric-coated), Vegetarian Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Water), Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Microcrystalline Cellulose. Contains: Eggs
Check Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klaire Labs Vital-Zymes Complete Comprehensive Enzyme Supplement 120 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


