Is Klass Drink Mix Sweetened Tamarind Pouch - 14.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Dried Fruit, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Sweeteners (Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) 370100 G, Acesulfame Potassium 111100 G), Class Iv Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Colors (Yellow 5 And Red 40)
Check Klass Drink Mix Sweetened Tamarind Pouch - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klass Drink Mix Sweetened Tamarind Pouch - 14.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Where to buy
Klass Drink Mix Sweetened Tamarind Pouch - 14.1 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


