Is Klass Strawberry Atole Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Nicotinamide, Ferric Phosphate, Riboflavin, Thiamin And Vitamin Palmitate), Iodized Salt, Artificial Color (Erythrosine (Fd&c Red 3) And Sulphur Dioxide

Check Klass Strawberry Atole Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klass Strawberry Atole Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep