Is Kleinpeter Vitamin D Traditional-Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • d3 added
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

d3 added

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Nbsp,water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors, Food Gums (Arabic, Xanthan, Guar, Cellulose), Beta Carotene, Spice, Sugared Egg Yolks, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Nbsp,vitamin,d3 Added

Check Kleinpeter Vitamin D Traditional-Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kleinpeter Vitamin D Traditional-Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking