Is Klein's Classic Kosher Chocolate Ice Cream Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk nonfat
  • cream

milk nonfat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream , Milk Nonfat , Sugar , Cocoa , Locust Bean Gum , Carrageenan

Check Klein's Classic Kosher Chocolate Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klein's Classic Kosher Chocolate Ice Cream Pint is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking