Is Klein's Real Kosher Diet Pineapple Sorbet Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, pineapple puree (18%), Sweeteners (maltitol syrup, sucralose), humectant (glycerol), Stabilizers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Thickening agent (Pectin), Citric acid, Dietary fibers, Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbicoacid, Food color: Curcumin.
Check Klein's Real Kosher Diet Pineapple Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Real Kosher Diet Pineapple Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Kosher - 64 Oz
Gold Peak Real Brewed Tea Zero Sugar Diet, Bottled Tea Drink, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Bottles
Haagen Dazs Pineapple Coconut Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Gold Peak Real Brewed Tea Zero Sugar, Diet Iced Tea Drink, 52 fl oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


