Is Klein's Real Kosher Smooth And Creamy Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monoester
  • diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors

propylene glycol monoester

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, FUDGE RIPPLE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PARTIALLY PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #40).

Check Klein's Real Kosher Smooth And Creamy Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klein's Real Kosher Smooth And Creamy Vanilla Fudge Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping