Is Klement's Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Calcium Chloride), Beef, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Isolated Oat Product, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Klement's Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Cheddar Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSnackingSandwich Filling