Is Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • rennet casein

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork , Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food ( Cultured Milk , Water , Cream , Skim Milk , Sodium Phosphates , Salt , Rennet Casein , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Vegetable Color [ Annatto and Paprika Extract ] , Sorbic Acid , Enzymes , Potassium Sorbate , Natamycin ) Salt , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Flavorings , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Sodium Erythorbate , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep