Is Klement's Chorizo Sticks, 0.8 Oz., 10 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- stuffed in collagen casings
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Flavorings, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodum Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings, Dipped In Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality
Check Klement's Chorizo Sticks, 0.8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Chorizo Sticks, 0.8 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Klement's Chorizo Sticks, 0.8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


