Is Klement's Garlic Summer Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Flavorings , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Granulated Garlic , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Klement's Garlic Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Garlic Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go