Is Klement's Original Beef & Pork Snack Sticks, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- stuffed in collagen casings colored with caramel
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS COLORED WITH CARAMEL AND FD&C RED #3. TREATED WITH A POTASSIUM SORBATE SOLUTION TO PROTECT QUALITY.
Check Klement's Original Beef & Pork Snack Sticks, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Original Beef & Pork Snack Sticks, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Stick


