Is Klement's Original Beef & Pork Snack Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains Lessthan 2% Of Flavorings, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Coloredwith Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality

Check Klement's Original Beef & Pork Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch