Is Klik Milk Chocolate Coated Corn Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acid esters

fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, skim milk powder, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, fatty acid esters)), corn puffs (maize flour, wheat semolina, sugar, salt), water, sugar, glucose syrup, stabilizer (acacia gum), cocoa solids in chocolate: min,29%

Check Klik Milk Chocolate Coated Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klik Milk Chocolate Coated Corn Puffs is available at 3 retailers

TargetWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping