Is Klimon Creamy Orange Frozen Dessert Sunrise Bang, Creamy Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- for color & natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASE: ALMOND MILK (WATER & ALMOND BUTTER), SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM & ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR & NATURAL FLAVOR). SWIRL: INVERT SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT & CITRIC ACID.
Check Klimon Creamy Orange Frozen Dessert Sunrise Bang, Creamy Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klimon Creamy Orange Frozen Dessert Sunrise Bang, Creamy Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


