Is Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp dark chocolate shell surrounds a smooth vanilla center in individually wrapped frozen bars, offering a contrasting crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly eaten as an after dinner dessert, snack, or party treat. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and flavor balance, convenience of packaging, and occasional variability in coating thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Whey, Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Ice Cream), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Vanilla, Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Vanilla

Check Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go