Is Klondike Reese's Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey, mono, diglycerides, caramel
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor (Processed with Alkali), Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt], Corn Syrup, Reese's Peanut Butter Swirl [Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ (Preservative)], Fructose, Coconut Oil, Less than 2% of: Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Caramel (for Color), Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Klondike Reese's Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klondike Reese's Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go