Is Klondike Sandwiches Mrs. Fields Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips
  • fields chocolate chip cookies

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mrs. Fields� Chocolate Chip Cookies {enriched Bleached Heat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanillin [artificial Flavor], Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey [milk], Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Baking Soda), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Klondike Sandwiches Mrs. Fields against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go