Is Knoppers Coconut Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose syrup, coconut flakes (7.8%), whole milk powder (6.2%), cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder (5.8%), lactose (milk), condensed skimmed milk, wheat flour (4.1%), cocoa mass, whole wheat flour (2.2%), humectant sorbitol syrup, buttermilk powder, cream (milk), hazelnuts, butterfat (milk), dried coconut milk, condensed whey (milk), butter (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin, salt, natural flavourings, partially inverted refiners syrup, fat-reduced cocoa, wheat starch, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate, stabiliser carrageenan, milk proteins, natural vanilla flavouring, ground peanuts.

Check Knoppers Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go