Is Knoppers NutBar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- cream
- lactose
- buttermilk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- condensed whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts (15.1%), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder (6.5%), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder (4.8%), Wheat Flour (4.3%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whole Wheat Flour (2.3%), Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Buttermilk Powder, Lactose (milk), Cocoa, Butterfat (milk), Cream (milk), Condensed Whey (milk), Butter (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Stabiliser Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Ground Peanuts. Contains Milk, Buttermilk, Wheat, Soya and Peanuts. It may also contain Almond, other Nuts and Egg.
Check Knoppers NutBar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knoppers NutBar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


