Is Knoppers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Includes Antioxidant Hazelnut (9.2%), Whole Wheat Flour (7.2%), Butterfat (Milk) (2.7%), Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Reduced-Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Starch, Natural Flavours, Raising Agent (500), Ground Peanut. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, HAZELNUT. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG. NUTRITION INFOR Servings per package: 1 Serving size: 25 g (1 wafer) Energy Protein Fat, total Avg. Quantity per Serving 570 kJ (136 Call 2.3 g 8.2 g - saturated 4.6 g Carbohydrate 12.9 g 8.6 g - sugars Sodium 58 mg Liefer - 2946 BEST BEFORE:
Check Knoppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knoppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Bar


