Is Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-textured, savory seasoning delivers concentrated umami and a pronounced savory kick; reviewers note it enhances vegetables, meats, eggs, soups, snacks and roast potatoes. Easily shaker-applied or mixed into sauces, it dissolves quickly and is praised for convenience, versatility and consistent flavor enhancement across everyday home-cooking uses by home cooks regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodised salt, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), lactose (MILK), WHEAT starch, yeast extract, onion powder (2.8%), salt, garlic powder, onion extract, turmeric, boletus edulis mushroom extract, spice extracts (CELERY seeds, clove), boletus luteus mushroom extract, bay leaf extract. May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, SOY and MUSTARD

Check Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Aromat Original All Purpose Seasoning 90 g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing