Is Knorr Aromat Original Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e631
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, maize flour (genetically modified), flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, E631, E627), yeast extract (gluten from barley derivatives), favouring, hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm fruit, TBHQ), vegetable and spice extracts (onion, mushroom), anticaking agent (E551), garlic.
Check Knorr Aromat Original Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Aromat Original Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


