Is Knorr® Au Jus Gravy Mix 0.6 oz. Packet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned beef forward au jus with a savory lightly salty profile and smooth thin consistency. Commonly prepared as gravy for roast beef, French dip sandwiches, or to moisten mashed potatoes; reviewers note easy preparation, convenient single serve packets, generally pleasing flavor, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thin texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornstarch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Spice, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein.

Check Knorr® Au Jus Gravy Mix 0.6 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr® Au Jus Gravy Mix 0.6 oz. Packet is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping