Is Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g Vegetarian?
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock pots provide a rich, savory base with smooth, gelatinous texture when dissolved, enhancing soups, stews, gravies and sauces. Users report reliable, robust taste and convenient portioning, praising quick dissolution and consistent results while noting occasional perception of strong saltiness in finished dishes. Convenient for busy home cooks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock powder
- beef powder
- beef fat
beef stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock pots provide a rich, savory base with smooth, gelatinous texture when dissolved, enhancing soups, stews, gravies and sauces. Users report reliable, robust taste and convenient portioning, praising quick dissolution and consistent results while noting occasional perception of strong saltiness in finished dishes. Convenient for busy home cooks.
Ingredients
Water, salt, flavourings, beef fat (beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)) (5.2%), yeast extract, beef stock powder (2%), potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), caramel syrup, maltodextrin, sugar, carrots†, lovage root†, sunflower oil, beef powder (0.1%), leek†, parsley†
Check Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


