Is Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • disodium inosinate

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Shrimp Powder, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Red 40.

Check Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Soup · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep