Is Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated liquid stock delivers intense chicken flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture; users commonly dissolve a small amount into soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost savory depth. Reviewers note strong taste, easy mixing, and versatility, while some report it can be overpowering or too salty when overused occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated liquid stock delivers intense chicken flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture; users commonly dissolve a small amount into soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost savory depth. Reviewers note strong taste, easy mixing, and versatility, while some report it can be overpowering or too salty when overused occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Barley), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Parsley, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Spice & Spice Extracts, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat
Check Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


