Is Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated liquid stock delivers intense chicken flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture; users commonly dissolve a small amount into soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost savory depth. Reviewers note strong taste, easy mixing, and versatility, while some report it can be overpowering or too salty when overused occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Barley), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Parsley, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Spice & Spice Extracts, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat

Check Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep