Is Knorr Chicken Concentrated Stock Vegetarian?

Description
Knorr Homestyle Chicken Stock is a versatile ingredient used in various dishes such as soups, sauces, gravies, and more. It is made with carefully selected ingredients to provide a rich and flavorful taste. This concentrated stock is low fat, cholesterol-free, and contains no added MSG or sodium. With its popularity in 80 countries, it is evident that people appreciate its great taste. Knorr Homestyle Chicken Stock is available in several varieties, making it a convenient choice for enhancing the flavor of your favorite recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Knorr Homestyle Chicken Stock is a versatile ingredient used in various dishes such as soups, sauces, gravies, and more. It is made with carefully selected ingredients to provide a rich and flavorful taste. This concentrated stock is low fat, cholesterol-free, and contains no added MSG or sodium. With its popularity in 80 countries, it is evident that people appreciate its great taste. Knorr Homestyle Chicken Stock is available in several varieties, making it a convenient choice for enhancing the flavor of your favorite recipes.
Ingredients
Chicken broth, salt, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavour.
Check Knorr Chicken Concentrated Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Concentrated Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


