Is Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Compact chicken-flavored cubes deliver a concentrated savory boost with a soft, crumbly texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, economical value, and easy storage in kitchen cabinets and pantry containers. Suitable for everyday meal prep.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Compact chicken-flavored cubes deliver a concentrated savory boost with a soft, crumbly texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, economical value, and easy storage in kitchen cabinets and pantry containers. Suitable for everyday meal prep.
Ingredients
SALT, PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, HYDROGENATED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), CHICKEN FAT, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO (COLOR), TBHQ (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), YELLOW 6.
Check Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


