Is Knorr Chicken Granulated Bouillon 7.9 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Yeast Extract (Barley), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Dehydrated Parsley, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Annatto (Color), Yellow 6
Check Knorr Chicken Granulated Bouillon 7.9 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Granulated Bouillon 7.9 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Granulated Bouillon 7.9 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


