Is Knorr Chicken & Leek Soup 3 portions 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Flavourings, Chicken Powder (4.8%) [Chicken, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Onion Powder (4.3%), Wheat Flour, Leek† (3.1%), Lactose ( Milk ), Iodised Salt, Salt, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (1.2%) [Chicken Fat, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potassium Chloride, Soy Sauce Powder [Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Sauce ( Soybeans , Wheat )], Sugar, Fructose, Onion Juice Concentrate†, Sunflower Oil, †Sustainably grown

Check Knorr Chicken & Leek Soup 3 portions 50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep