Is Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon Vegetarian?

Description
Knorr Professional Caldo de Pollo/Chicken Bouillon is a Hispanic favorite. It is made from a blend of chicken, onion, parsley, and spices. This shelf-stable bouillon can be stored for long durations without losing its flavor. Customers appreciate that the bouillon retains its flavor even after being stored. Overall, Knorr Chicken Bouillon is a popular choice among Hispanic consumers for its authentic taste and convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Knorr Professional Caldo de Pollo/Chicken Bouillon is a Hispanic favorite. It is made from a blend of chicken, onion, parsley, and spices. This shelf-stable bouillon can be stored for long durations without losing its flavor. Customers appreciate that the bouillon retains its flavor even after being stored. Overall, Knorr Chicken Bouillon is a popular choice among Hispanic consumers for its authentic taste and convenience.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken stock), salt, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavour.
Check Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Poulet Concentrated Bouillon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


