Is Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo Vegan?

Description
Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored mug mix produces a warm, smooth broth with mild umami and soft, dissolved texture; commonly used as a quick hot beverage, base for simple soups, or seasoning for instant meals. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor, while noting variable strength and occasional excess saltiness noted.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, concentrated poultry-flavored mug mix produces a warm, smooth broth with mild umami and soft, dissolved texture; commonly used as a quick hot beverage, base for simple soups, or seasoning for instant meals. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor, while noting variable strength and occasional excess saltiness noted.
Ingredients
Salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Water, Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Malic Acid, Spice Extract. Contains Sulphites.
Check Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Poulet In A Mug Oxo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Powder


