Is Knorr Fajita Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned rice side with smoky, mildly spicy fajita-style flavor and tender, fluffy grains; commonly served alongside grilled meats, tacos, burritos or used in bowls and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and seasoning, while some mention it can taste too salty or mild and benefits from added vegetables or protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID], RED BEANS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, CHILI POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS SOY.

Check Knorr Fajita Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep