Is Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, caramelized-sweet seasoning yields a rich, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel and tender rehydrated bits. Commonly used to prepare classic soups and au jus, it also seasons dips, casseroles, sauces, and meat dishes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and strong, concentrated taste, and straightforward preparation instructions included.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, caramelized-sweet seasoning yields a rich, umami-forward broth with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel and tender rehydrated bits. Commonly used to prepare classic soups and au jus, it also seasons dips, casseroles, sauces, and meat dishes. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and strong, concentrated taste, and straightforward preparation instructions included.
Ingredients
Onions (Dehydrated), Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Potato Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Sugar, Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel (For Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Lactose (Milk), Beef Fat, Sulfites (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Where to buy
Knorr French Onion Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


