Is Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb Vegan?

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon offers a concentrated tomato-chicken flavor with a fine, easily dissolving texture suited for creating broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and seasoning rice or meats. Customers commonly note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick dissolution, and value for bulk use, while citing strong flavor intensity and versatility across recipes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Caramel Color, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Turmeric (color), Annatto (color), Dehydrated Parsley, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40. Contains Sulfites
Check Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Bouillon Tomato Chicken 2.0 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


