Is Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This concentrated sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety hollandaise with a rich, mildly tangy flavor and glossy texture. Commonly prepared for eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, asparagus, fish, and roasted potatoes, reviewers cite quick, consistent results and convenient preparation, while some note occasional overly salty or processed taste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavour, Sulphites, Contains Milk And Sulphites, May Contain Soy And Wheat

Check Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Hollandaise Classic Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastGarnishingTopping