Is Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated savory mix yields a clear, smooth broth with a rounded, savory depth and slightly granular texture when reconstituted; commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, risottos and steamed vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor boost and easy dissolution, while some mention a pronounced, occasionally salty intensity and reliable performance overall.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory mix yields a clear, smooth broth with a rounded, savory depth and slightly granular texture when reconstituted; commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, risottos and steamed vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor boost and easy dissolution, while some mention a pronounced, occasionally salty intensity and reliable performance overall.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Garlic), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Dried Parsley, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Colour, Spices, May Contain Milk, Sulphites
Check Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


