Is Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat maltodextrin

wheat maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated savory mix yields a clear, smooth broth with a rounded, savory depth and slightly granular texture when reconstituted; commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, risottos and steamed vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor boost and easy dissolution, while some mention a pronounced, occasionally salty intensity and reliable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Garlic), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Dried Parsley, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Colour, Spices, May Contain Milk, Sulphites

Check Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Instant VegetableStock Mix is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep