Is Knorr Marinara Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (durum Flour, Wheat Flour), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (for Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid.
Check Knorr Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

