Is Knorr Mi Arroz Rice Seasoning Red Mix - 2.39oz/4ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A red rice seasoning packet that adds savory, subtly spiced flavor and warm color to cooked rice, producing fluffy, evenly seasoned grains. Commonly used as a quick side or base for Mexican-style dishes, reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste, noting occasional variability in saltiness and portion strength across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), CELLULOSE GUM, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BEET POWDER (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check Knorr Mi Arroz Rice Seasoning Red Mix - 2.39oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Mi Arroz Rice Seasoning Red Mix - 2.39oz/4ct is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep