Is Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch Vegan?

Description
Quick-cooking parboiled rice delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with firm, separate grains and a fluffy finish. Commonly used as a side for meats, in rice bowls, casseroles, or meal-prep dishes, reviewers cite fast preparation, consistent texture, dependable flavor, and convenience for weeknight meals and family gatherings or small events.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking parboiled rice delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with firm, separate grains and a fluffy finish. Commonly used as a side for meats, in rice bowls, casseroles, or meal-prep dishes, reviewers cite fast preparation, consistent texture, dependable flavor, and convenience for weeknight meals and family gatherings or small events.
Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice [Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid], Enriched Vermicelli [Wheat and Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Tomato Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Chili Pepper (Dried), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Red and Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Paprika and Extract of Turmeric (for Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


