Is Knorr No Artificial Flavors Stroganoff Fettuccine Pasta Sides, 7 Minute Cook Time, 4 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seven-minute stovetop fettuccine mix produces a creamy, stroganoff-style sauce that coats tender pasta; reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, though some find seasoning strong. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, paired with other cooked components, reheated leftovers, and as a base to stretch meals. 4 oz packet, convenient, versatile option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina And Durum Flour (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Corn Starch, Salt, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Mushrooms, Sodium Citrate, Nonfat Milk, Parsley, Citric Acid, Mushroom Powder, Caramel (For Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactose, Cream, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Beef Fat, Driedmay Contain Sulfites

Check Knorr No Artificial Flavors Stroganoff Fettuccine Pasta Sides, 7 Minute Cook Time, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr No Artificial Flavors Stroganoff Fettuccine Pasta Sides, 7 Minute Cook Time, 4 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep