Is Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed pasta side offers seasoned chicken-and-broccoli flavor with tender pasta and soft broccoli pieces coated in a creamy sauce. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave side, users report consistent convenience, family-friendly appeal, and creamy texture, while reviews occasionally mention perceived excess saltiness and uneven vegetable quantity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT [SEMOLINA AND DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT TO PROTECT QUALITY), CORN STARCH, CHICKEN POWDER, ONION POWDER, BROCCOLI*, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER*, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), PAPRIKA AND EXTRACT OF TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT MILK*. *DRIED MAY CONTAIN SULFITES.

Check Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Broccoli Pasta Side Dish, 4.2 oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch