Is Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef stock pots deliver robust savory beef flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, casseroles and sauces. Reviewers note dependable depth of flavor, convenient portioned pots and quick dissolution; some users mention the taste can be perceived as overly salty by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, BARLEY malt extract, flavourings (MILK), beef fat (beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)) (2.6%), beef stock powder (2.5%), yeast extract, caramel syrup, potassium chloride, maltodextrin, sugar, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), onion juice concentrate, sunflower oil, beef powder (0.1%), lemon juice powder (lemon juice, maltodextrin), lovage roots, thyme

Check Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Rich Beef Stock Pot 4 x 28g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep