Is Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat maltodextrin

wheat maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry sauce mix yields a smooth, creamy pasta sauce with savory, aromatic notes and a lightly toasted finish. Commonly prepared quickly to toss with cooked pasta, stir into casseroles, or use as a topping for poultry and vegetables. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Salt, Natural Flavour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Minced Garlic, Garlic Powder, White Wine Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural Roasted Garlic Flavour, Basil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Oregano, Maltodextrin, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Powder, Colour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites

Check Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Roasted Garlic and Herb Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping