Is Knorr Selects Spinach Florentine with Penne Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Penne Pasta, Parmesan, Romano, Cheddar And Asiago Cheeses (Dehydrated), Dried Vegetables (Spinach, Garlic, Onion), Salt, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Whey, Natural Flavour (Soy), Sodium Phosphate, Coconut Oil, Herbs, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Knorr Selects Spinach Florentine with Penne Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects Spinach Florentine with Penne Pasta is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsZehrs

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Knorr Selects Spinach Florentine with Penne Pasta | Spoonful