Is Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- modified milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Dried Parmesan & Romano Cheeses, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Garlic & Onion Powders, Natural Flavour (Soy), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Bha, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Sidekicks Garlic Alfredo Fettuccine Pasta is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


