Is Knorr Simply Chicken Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated natural chicken broth
- natural chicken flavour
- chicken broth
concentrated natural chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated natural chicken broth, natural chicken flavour, salt, yeast extract), sugar, natural vegetable seasonings (cabbage, onion, celery, carrot, leek, garlic), salt, vinegar, citric acid, spice.
Check Knorr Simply Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Simply Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Where to buy
Knorr Simply Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


